Programme
TIME |
MONDAY 26/09 |
TUESDAY 27/09 |
WEDNESDAY 28/09 |
THURSDAY 29/09 |
FRIDAY 30/09 |
8:00-9:00 | REGISTRATIONS | ||||
Indicators I | Open session I | Invasions I | Transitional waters | ||
Chair: Alberto Basset | Chair: Jean-Pierre Feral | Chair: Carlo Nike Bianchi | Chair: Arturas Razinkovas | ||
9:00-9:15 | WELCOME | Keynote Speaker: Dr Angel Borja INTEGRATED ASSESSMENT AND NEWLY DEVELOPED INDICATORS IN RELATION TO BIODIVERSITY,FOOD WEBS AND SEAFLOOR INTEGRITY |
Chryssi Mytilineou: FISH BEHAVIOUR FROM UNDERWATER OBSERVATIONS IN THE BOTTOM TRAWL CODEND FROM THE AEGEAN SEA | Keynote Speaker: Dr Argyro Zenetos ONGOING INITIATIVES ON MARINE INVASIVE ALIEN SPECIES AT PAN-EUROPEAN, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL LEVEL |
Keynote Speaker: Professor Angel Perez-Ruzafa FROM ESTUARINE TO LAGOON PARADOX OR WHY COASTAL LAGOONS SHOULD BE TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT IN MARITIME STRATEGIES |
9:15-9:30 | Maite Erauskin Extramiana: ARE LARGE-BODIED SERRANIDS POPULATIONS DECREASING IN THE PACIFIC COAST OF THE SOUTHERN BAJA CALIFORNIA PENINSULA? | ||||
9:30-9:45 | Climate change Ι
Chair: Herman Hummel |
Emre Yemisken: COMPARISON OF TRAWL FISHERIES EFFECT ON CHONDRICHTHYANS BETWEEN GOKCEADA ISLAND (NORTH EASTERN AEGEAN SEA) AND AROUND ISKENDERUN BAY (NORTH EASTERN LEVANTINE SEA) | |||
Keynote Speaker: Professor Torkel Gissel Nielsen EFFECTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON THE PELAGIC FOOD WEB WITH EMPHASIS ON THE POTENTIAL CHANGES IN THE SUCCESSION AND COMPOSITION OF THE MARINE PELAGIC FOOD WEB |
|||||
9:45-10:00 | Lena von Nordheim: EFFECTS OF BETHIC SUBSTRATE COMPLEXITY ON EGG MORTALITY OF ATLANTIC HERRING (CLUPEA HARENGUS) IN THE BALTIC SEA | ||||
10:00-10:15 | Herman Hummel: THE ROLE OF ECOSYSTEM FUNCTIONS AND ECOSYSTEM SERVICES IN THE PROTECTION OF PROTECTED AREAS | Stefanos Kalogirou: THE SMALL-SCALE TRAP FISHERY IN THE SOUTH-EASTERN AEGEAN SEA: SPATIO-TEMPORAL DISTRIBUTION PATTERNS OF PLESIONIKA NARVAL (FABRICIUS, 1787) | Nadescha Zwerschke: STRUCTURALLY COMPLEX NATIVE AND INVASIVE HABITAT ENGINEERS SUPPORT SIMILAR COMMUNITIES | Alberto Basset: BIOGEOGRAPHICAL PATTERNS OF BIODIVERSITY ORGANISATION IN TRANSITIONAL WATER ECOSYSTEMS | |
10:15-10:30 | Sophie Elliott: APPLYING ECOSYSTEM AND RISK-BASED APPROACHES, TOWARD AN INTEGRATED ASSESSMENT OF BENTHIC HABITATS COMMUNITIES AT REGIONAL SEA SCALES | Aikaterini Anastasopoulou: REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY OF PLESIONIKA NARVAL IN THE DODECANESE ISLANDS, S.E. AEGEAN SEA | Kristiina Nurkse: SEPARATE AND INTERACTIVE EFFECTS OF NON-INDIGENOUS SPECIES ON NATIVE COMMUNITIES: THE TWO AGGRESSIVE NOVEL BENTHIC PREDATORS IN THE BALTIC SEA | Yannis Cladas: RESPONSE OF PHYTOPLANKTON COMMUNITIES TO A DYSTROFIC EVENT IN PAPAS LAGOON (ARAXOS CAP, WESTERN GREECE) | |
10:30-10:45 | Carlo Nike Bianchi: SEAWATER WARMING AT THE NORTHERN REACH FOR SOUTHERN SPECIES: APPRAISAL, MONITORING AND NEW RECORDS IN THE GULF OF GENOA | Matthew Frost: ASSESSING SENSITIVITY OF MARINE AND COASTAL HABITATS: THE MARESA APPROACH | Dorothee Moll: ESTIMATING THE CONTRIBUTION OF SINGLE NURSERY AREAS TO THE OVERALL HERRING (CLUPEA HARENGUS) POPULATION IN THE WESTERN BALTIC SEA BY OTOLITH CHEMISTRY | Melih Ertan Çinar: MACROBENTHIC FAUNA ASSOCIATED WITH THE INVASIVE ALIEN SPECIES BRACHIDONTES PHARAONIS (MOLLUSCA: BIVALVIA) IN THE LEVANTINE SEA | Vojsava Gjoni: CROSS-COMMUNITY SCALING RELATIONSHIPS: DESCRIBE ENERGY FLOWS ALONG BOTH VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL GUILD ORGANIZATION IN MEDITERRANEAN LAGOONS |
10:45-11:00 | Frithjof Kuepper: EXPLORATION OF ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC SEAWEED BIODIVERSITY IN THE CONTEXT OF POLAR CLIMATE CHANGE | Nomiki Simboura: A METHODOLOGICAL APPROACH AND ASSESSMENT OF ECOLOGICAL STATUS IN HELLENIC COASTAL WATERS: RESULTS FROM THE ‘2012-2015’ MONITORING CYCLE | Vasiliki Kousteni: MERCURY SPECIATION IN VARIOUS TISSUES OF TWO DEMERSAL PREDATORS FROM THE NORTH AEGEAN SEA: EFFECTS OF SEX, MATURITY CONDITION AND BODY LENGTH | Alexey Maximov: FACTORS CONTROLLING LONG-TERM CHANGES OF MACROZOOBENTHOS: LESSONS FROM THREE MONITORING SITES IN THE EASTERN GULF OF FINLAND | Francesco Cozzoli: COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF ASSESSMENT METRICS AND THEIR UNCERTAINTY FOR KEY INDICATORS OF THE PHYTOPLANKTON ELEMENT IN RELATION TO BIODIVERSITY AND EUTROPHICATION |
11:00-11:15 | Shannon White: IT’S GETTING HOT IN HERE! ARE HEATWAVES A DRIVER OF CHANGE IN INTERTIDAL MUDFLAT COMMUNITIES? | Panayotis Panayotidis: MAPPING OF SEAGRASS MEADOWS IN GREECE | Jonne Kotta: INTRODUCED CRAB PUSHES COASTAL ECOSYSTEM FROM BOTTOM-UP TO TOP-DOWN CONTROL AND GLIDES BENTHIC AND PELAGIC BASELINES | Carl Reddin: UNTANGLING THE PROCESSES SUSTAINING MICROPHYTOBENTHOS PATCHES AROUND WILD OYSTER BEDS | |
11:15-11:30 | Evgeny Genelt-Yanovskiy: SIGNS OF POPULATION EXPLOSION IN THE BALTIC CLAM MACOMA BALTHICA FROM NORTH-WESTERN WHITE SEA | Demetris Kletou: THE SEAGRASS OF VASILIKO BAY, A LOST CASE? | Christoffer Boström: INTERMEDIATE PREDATORS AND EUTROPHICATION: ARE STICKLEBACKS TOP-DOWN DRIVERS OR BOTTOM-UP PASSENGERS? | Benedetta Trabucco: BALMAS (BALLAST WATER MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR ADRIATIC SEA PROTECTION) IPA PROJECT: DATA ON MACROZOOBENTHOS COMMUNITY OF BARI HARBOUR (ADRIATIC SEA, ITALY) | |
11:30-12:00 | COFFEE BREAK | ||||
Climate change ΙΙ | Indicators II | Open session II | Invasions II | Open session III | |
Chair: Matthew Frost | Chair: Tasman Crowe | Chair: Christos Arvanitidis | Chair: Christoffer Boström | Chair: Jonne Kotta | |
12:00-12:15 | Salvatrice Vizzini: STRUCTURAL AND TROPHIC RESPONSE OF BENTHIC MACROINVERTEBRATE COMMUNITY TO LOW pH IN A NATURALLY ACIDIFIED SHALLOW ECOSYSTEM | Sebastian Valanko: REGIONAL GUIDANCE ON HOW PRESSURE MAPS OF FISHING INTENSITY CONTRIBUTE TO AN ASSESSMENT OF THE STATE OF SEABED HABITATS: AN ICES WORKSHOP AND ADVICE TO THE EU | Iván Rodil: METACOMMUNITY STRUCTURE OF BEACH MACROINVERTEBRATES: CONTRASTS BETWEEN DISPERSAL MODE AND HABITAT SPECIALIZATION | Elsa Vásquez-Otero: PLASTIC TRAITS OF THE INVASIVE MUSSEL XENOSTROBUS SECURIS IN RESPONSE TO THE PRESENCE OF THE PREDATORY DOGWHELK NUCELLA LAPILLUS | Marie Järnström: SEASONAL CHANGES IN MACROZOOBENTHIC COMMUNITIES IN SHALLOW COASTAL HABITATS |
12:15-12:30 | Mikołaj Mazurkiewicz: ASSESSEMENT OF CLIMATE CHANGE IMPACT ON SIZE STRUCTURE OF BENTHIC COMMUNITIES | Claudia Kruschel: INCREASES IN SMALL PREDATORY FISH: PROOF OF EFFECTIVE FISHING REGULATIONS OR ENHANCED PREDATOR RELEASE? A CASE STUDY IN THE MPA KORNATI NATIONAL PARK, CROATIA | Isidora Katara: ASSESSMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS IN THE MEDITERRANEAN: INTRODUCING A FISHERIES PERSPECTIVE | Janja France: IS REGIONAL MARINE TRAFFIC A THREAT FOR THE INTRODUCTION OF NEW SPECIES VIA BALLAST WATER DISCHARGE? | Johanna Gammal: CROSS HABITAT INVESTIGATION OF BENTHIC MACROFAUNAL COMMUNITIES AND NUTRIENT RECYCLING |
12:30-12:45 | Didier Aurelle: THE EVOLUTIONARY CHALLENGE OF RED CORAL FACING CLIMATE CHANGE: INSIGHTS FROM GENOMIC AND TRANSCRIPTOMIC DATA | Irini Tsikopoulou: LONG-TERM EFFECTS OF AQUACULTURE ON A REFERENCE MACROFAUNAL COMMUNITY (CEPHALONIA, IONIAN SEA) | Special lecture: Professor Eleni Voultsiadou ARISTOTLE AS A MARINE BIOLOGIST: AEGEAN BIODIVERSITY 2400 YEARS AGO |
Ivo Gallmetzer: USING MOLLUSCAN DEATH ASSEMBLAGES TO UNCOVER THE ECOLOGICAL HISTORY OF MARINE HABITATS – A CASE STUDY FROM THE NORTHERN ADRIATIC SEA | |
12:45-1:00 | Tasman Crowe: EFFECTS OF STORMWATER PULSES ON MARINE ECOSYSTEMS IN CURRENT AND PROJECTED CLIMATES | Karin Boos: STEREOM MICROSTRUCTURE OF TEETH IN BRITTLE STARS: 3D RECONSTRUCTION AND QUANTIFICATIONS USING SYNCHROTRON MICROCOMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY DATA | Maria Corsini-Foka: ALIEN AND NATIVE FISH IN GILL NETS AT RHODES, EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN (2014-2015) | Pieternella Luttikhuizen: USING POPULATION GENETIC DATA TO ESTIMATE POPULATION CONNECTIVITY AND COLONISATION HISTORY. THE CASE OF SEA BELT KELP SACCHARINA LATISSIMA | |
1:00-1:15 | Guilherme Corte: EFFECTS OF STORMS ON HABITAT HETEROGENEITY AND BETA DIVERSITY IN MARINE SOFT-SEDIMENTS | Leen Vandepitte: EMODnet BIOLOGY: ALLOWING EASY COUPLING AND VISUALISATION OF INDICATOR SPECIES AND THEIR DOCUMENTED DISTRIBUTION | Vesna Flander-Putrle: BALLAST WATERS AS AN IMPORTANT VECTOR FOR THE TRANSFER OF AQUATIC ORGANISMS | Stewart Schultz: FISH POPULATION ASSESSMENT IN THE EASTERN ADRIATIC SEA: BAITED, REMOTE, UNDERWATER VIDEO VERSUS TRAMMEL NET SAMPLING | |
1:15-1:30 | Sergei Aleksandrov: EFFECT OF MOLLUSC INVASION AND CLIMATE CHANGE ON LONG-TERM CHANGES OF PRIMARY PRODUCTION IN THE LAGOONS OF THE BALTIC SEA | Piotr Margonski: TESTING OF THE ZOOPLANKTON MEAN SIZE AND TOTAL STOCK (MSTS) INDICATOR IN THE SOUTHERN BALTIC SEA | Per Carlsson: EFFECTS ON THE MARINE PLANKTONIC FOOD WEB BY THE INVASIVE CLADOCERAN PENILIA AVIROSTRIS | Stefano Schiaparelli: LONG-TERM MONITORING OF THE ANTARCTIC COASTAL BENTHOS WITH NON-DESTRUCTIVE TECHNIQUES: THE ICE-LAPSE PROJECT AT TERRA NOVA BAY (ROSS SEA, ANTARCTICA) | |
1:30-2:30 | LUNCH BREAK | ||||
Climate change ΙΙΙ | Indicators III | Invasions III | Open session IV | ||
Chair: Soultana Zervoudaki | Chair: Salvatrice Vizzini | Chair: Kalliopi Pagou | Chair: Catherine Tsangaris | ||
2:30-2:45 | Alexander Mikaelyan: REGIONAL CLIMATE AND PATTERNS OF PHYTOPLANKTON SUCCESSION IN THE OPEN BLACK SEA | Nikolaos Katsiaras: BENTHIC HABITAT HOMOGENIZATION AND COMMUNITIES’ CONDITION INDICATORS OF ANTHROPOGENIC PRESSURE | EXCURSION | Anna Zalota: THE ENIGMA OF SMALL CRAB BRACHYNOTUS SEXDENTATUS RISSO, 1827 (CRUSTACEA BRACHYURA VARUNIDAE) IN THE BLACK SEA – AZOV BASIN | Romain David: PROJECT INDEXMED: ORIGINAL SOLUTIONS TO MANAGE THE HETEROGENEITY OF MARINE ECOLOGY DATA IN THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA |
2:45-3:00 | Johannes Rick: SEA TEMPERATURE RISE AND PHYTOPLANKTON COMPOSITION (1987-2013) IN THE SYLT-RøMø BIGHT, NORTH SEA; GERMANY | Szymon Smoliński: CURRENT DEVELOPMENT ON MULTIMETRIC FISH INDEX FOR ASSESSING ECOLOGICAL QUALITY OF POLISH COASTAL AND TRANSITIONAL WATERS | Sophie Steinhagen: THE MANY FACES OF ULVA COMPRESSA | Jean-Pierre Feral: CIGESMED PROJECT: EVIDENCE-BASED MANAGEMENT FOR CORALLIGENOUS HABITATS IN THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA | |
3:00-3:15 | Philipp Neitzel: THE IMPACT OF THE OXYGEN MINIMUM ZONE ON VERTICAL DISTRIBUTION AND ABUNDANCE OF GELATINOUS MACROZOOPLANKTON IN THE EASTERN TROPICAL ATLANTIC | Giulia Gatti: A COMPARISON AMONG CORALLIGENOUS-BASED INDICES FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF THE MARINE ECOLOGICAL QUALITY | Ivan Kuprijanov: ECOLOGICAL NICHE DIFFERENTIATION BETWEEN NATIVE AND ALIEN CARIDEAN SHRIMPS IN THE NORTHERN BALTIC SEA | CLOSING | |
3:15-3:30 | Kajetan Deja: BOTTOM LIFE OF PLANKTON IN TWO ARCTIC FJORDS | Sotiris Orfanidis: USE OF BENTHIC MACROPHYTE METRICS TO ASSESS COASTAL LAGOONS DEGREE OF CONSERVATION: A CASE STUDY OF EAST MACEDONIA & THRACE NATIONAL PARK, GREECE | Nadezhda Berezina: PHOSPHORUS EXCRETION BY NEWLY ESTABLISHED BENTHIC SPECIES: POTENTIAL IMPACTS FOR NUTRIENT FLUX IN THE EASTERN GULF OF FINLAND | ||
3:30-3:45 | James Taylor: TEMPORAL VARIATIONS (2004-2015) IN EPIBENTHIC MEGAFAUNAL COMMUNITIES FROM THE ARCTIC DEEP-SEA OBSERVATORY HAUSGARTEN | Maria Rousou: ECOLOGICAL QUALITY STATUS OF VASILIKO BAY (CYPRUS, EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN SEA), AN AREA INFLUENCED BY VARIOUS ANTHROPOGENIC ACTIVITIES | Alan Deidun: FURTHER EVIDENCE OF THE ATLANTIC PRESENCE IN THE CENTRAL MEDITERRANEAN OF ACANTHURUS MONROVIAE AND OF ABUDEFDUF HOEFLERI WITHIN MALTESE COASTAL WATERS | ||
3:45-4:15 | COFFEE BREAK | COFFEE BREAK | |||
Climate change IV | Indicators IV | Invasions IV | |||
Chair: Nomiki Simboura | Chair: Sotiris Orfanidis | Chair: Kalliopi Pagou | |||
4:15-4:30 | Kanchana Bandara: SEASONAL VERTICAL STRATEGIES IN A HIGH ARCTIC COASTAL ZOOPLANKTON COMMUNITY | Christos Arvanitidis: TAXONOMIC VS FUNCTIONAL PATTERNS ACROSS EUROPEAN MARINE BENTHIC HABITATS : USING RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURES (LIFEWATCH, ESFRI) IN LARGE-SCALE ECOLOGY | Simon Jungblut: ENERGETIC DEMAND OF THE INVASIVE CRAB HEMIGRAPSUS SANGUINEUS AND THE NATIVE CARCINUS MAENAS AT HELGOLAND, NORTH SEA | ||
4:30-4:45 | Katarzyna Zmudczyńska-Skarbek: AN ASSESSMENT OF SEABIRD INFLUENCE ON ARCTIC COASTAL BENTHIC COMMUNITIES | Evangelos Boltsis: CUMULATIVE IMPACTS OF ALIEN SPECIES ON THE MARINE NATURA SITES OF GREECE | |||
4:45-5:00 | Véronique Merten: TROPHIC ECOLOGY OF THE ORANGEBACK FLYING SQUID STHENOTEUTHIS PTEROPUS (STEENSTRUP, 1855) (CEPHALOPODA: OMMASTREPHIDAE) IN THE EASTERN TROPICAL ATLANTIC |
POSTERS II 4:45-6:30 |
|||
5:00-6:15 |
POSTERS I 5:00-6:15 |
YELLOW SUBMARINE 5:00-6:30 |
|||
6:15-6:30 | |||||